Privacy Policy

Chiropractic 1st (the “website”, “us”, “we” or “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.chiropractic1st.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

We take the security and privacy of your data seriously. We need to gather and use information or data about you as part of our business and to manage our relationship with you. We intend to comply with our legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2016 in respect of data privacy and security. We have a duty to notify you of the information contained in this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all relevant laws and requirements for user privacy.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.chiropractic1st.co.uk or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you subscribe to our newsletter, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
    1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors. For further information please see our Cookie policy.

Google Analytics

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information www.google.com/privacy.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: www.automattic.com/privacy. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process, but we advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates, but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so, but do so at their own discretion.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

Subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website, nor its owners, will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners, through their social media platform accounts, may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls, for example https://www.chiropractic1st.co.uk/ could become https://bit.ly/2ITUolp

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Patients

As a patient of Chiropractic 1st we will need to hold personal information about you (name, address, medical history, GP, etc). These are normally stored as paper records. This data is held solely for the purpose of providing safe and effective care. Your data is not used for marketing or any other purpose. The Practice Director is the data controller and is responsible for the accuracy and safe-keeping. Please help to keep your records up to date by informing the practice of any change of circumstances.

All information about you is held securely and appropriate safeguards are in place to prevent accidental loss, or access without consent and no records are kept longer than necessary. Practice staff will have access to you records to enable them to do their jobs. From time to time information may be shared with others involved in your care, if it is necessary. Anyone with access to your records is properly trained in confidentiality issues.

In almost all circumstances you will be required to give written consent before information is released – such as the reports for insurance, GP letters etc. In exceptionally rare circumstances we may be required by law to release your records, for example if a court order is presented, or there is an imminent risk to the life of yourself or others.

To ensure your privacy, we will not disclose information over the telephone, fax, or email unless we are sure that we are communicating directly with you. Information will not be disclosed to family and friends unless we have prior written consent and we do not leave messages involving personal data with others.

Contact

You have a right to access all your records held at the practice. All requests for personal data must be made in writing by the patient or legal guardian to:

The Data Controller
Chiropractic 1st
68 The Mount
York YO24 1AR

All requests must be signed and dated, and we may phone you to confirm the request prior to release of any personal information.

Copies of our full data protection policy are available on request.

May 2018

Menu